Armenia-EU Cooperation: Current State of Play and Mapping the Way Forward
On March 7, 2024, a pivotal meeting took place, featuring H.E. Ambassador Vassilis Maragos, Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, as a key speaker with members from the Armenian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum. Edgar Khachatryan, President of the Peace Dialogue NGO and national facilitator of the Armenian National Platform, initiated this important dialogue, which was graciously supported by Ambassador Vassilis Maragos and his team at the EU Delegation to Armenia.
Image Source: European Union in Armenia
At the meeting, Ambassador Maragos offered a warm welcome to all attendees, underscoring his commitment to fostering ongoing discussions with Armenia’s civil society. He highlighted the vital role of civil society’s engagement in driving forward the EU-Armenia partnership, acknowledging the significant transitions facing Armenia and its society.
Participants engaged in a comprehensive discussion, addressing a variety of critical issues such as the current dynamics of Armenia-EU cooperation, visa facilitation efforts, and the EU’s initiatives to bolster Armenian economic development and human rights advancements. The dialogue also ventured into the aftermath of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, specifically focusing on the rights and future prospects of displaced individuals from Nagorno-Karabakh, including the conditions necessary for the safe return of Armenians to the area.
This event was a collective endeavor by the Armenian National Platform of the EU Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum, the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia, and Peace Dialogue NGO, with financial support from the Sigrid Rausing Trust.