Letter of Condolence of the Armenian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum on the demise of Alexei Navalny
Yerevan, February 19, 2024
The Armenian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum expresses its deepest condolences to the relatives and friends of Alexei Navalny, a Russian opposition public and political figure, a tireless and selfless fighter against tyranny and corruption, for a free and democratic Russia, and to the entire democratic society of Russia.
Navalny fell a victim to the criminal-oligarchic tyrannical regime ruling in Russia and joined the list of true patriots of their country, who did not spare their lives and fought for the public good, for the rooting of the best values of human civilization in their homeland, such as Galina Starovoytova, Anna Politkovskaya, Sergei Magnitsky, Boris Nemtsov and many others.
In the 21st century, Putin’s monstrous murderous system that is provoking wars against its neighbors with the sickly urge to restore the medieval and feudal Russian empire, is doing its best to silence the voices of Russia’s best sons and daughters for peace and progress, for human rights and freedoms. That system first tried to kill Navalny by poisoning him, then, as that failed, imprisoned him on false, trumped-up charges, and ultimately destroyed him.
We strongly condemn Putin’s dictatorial regime that led Alexei Navalny to death and express confidence that the people of Russia will throw off the anti-human yoke of the criminal oligarchy in the near future and achieve that Russia be free.