“Forum German-Armenian Journalist Exchange” Project is a fruit of cooperation between Deutsche Gesellschaft e.V. and the Secretariat of Armenian National Platform of the EaP Civil Society Forum. Interested in the promotion of the European Neighbourhood Policy, both partners aim to support a civic and lasting exchange between the countries.
Young journalists from Germany and Armenia participated in study trips to Berlin (October 14-19, 2019) and Yerevan (November 3-9, 2019) respectively, during which they got acquainted with the working conditions of journalists in Armenia and Germany and had fruitful and comprehensive talks with political decision-makers, representatives of media and civil society.
The result of this German-Armenian collaboration and the individual researches and interviews of the participants in the frames of the Project is the articles published on the Armenian National Platform webpage, which touch upon a wide range of issues within the context of the European Neighbourhood Policy.
The Project is implemented with the assistance of the German Federal Foreign Office. The contents of the publications are the sole responsibility of the implementing partners and can in no way be taken to reflect the views of the Federal Foreign Office.