• Lusine Hakobyan – co-coordinator of the EU-Armenia Civil Society Platform, the president of the Europe in Law Association
• Levon Barseghyan – Chairman of the board of Journalists Club Asparez
• Artur Sakunts – Chairman of Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Vanadzor Office
The discussion was mediated by Lusine Movsisyan.
You can watch the video broadcast of the discussion at the following link:
Then Stepan Grigoryan, president of the Analytical Center of Globalization and Regional Cooperation and Hovsep Khurshudyan gave an interview in the same media center.
You can watch the interviews at these links:
With Stepan Grigoryan:
With Hovsep Khurshudyan:
After that the delegation went to the new office of the Club of Gyumri Journalists (Madoyan St., intersection of Gorku St., Madoyan 130/1), in the hall of which “RELATIONS WITH ARMENIA, EASTERN PARTNERSHIP. CURRENT STATE AND PROSPECTS” seminar-discussion.
Opening the discussion Levon Barseghyan presented the struggle of Armenian civil society for the sake of Armenia’s democratization and sovereignty before and after the Velvet Revolution on 2018.
Then Hovsep Khurshudyan presented a report on the topic “Activity and role of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum’s Armenian National Platform in deepening Armenia-EU relations, as well as the Platform’s capabilities in supporting the capacity building of civil society organizations and the implementation of projects.”
Lusine Hakobyan gave a report on “The implementation process of the Comprehensive and Extended Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and the role of the EU-Armenia civil society platform in it”.
At the end, the attendees asked questions to the speakers and participated in the debate.