3. Religious or political convictions
5. Membership of a particular social group or political opinion
In fact, the main reason for the migration of Armenians to Germany or other European countries is a socio-economic one, which, however, does not fall under the aforementioned grounds for refugee status. And many Armenians are forced to turn back.
An Armenian family in Dresden was forced to return to Armenia after eleven years spent in Germany. The story was reported by the media and local demonstrations took place to impeach the deportation of this family.
In November 2017, the Dresdner Neueste Nachrichten newspaper reported that the parents had come to Germany in 2006 and pretended to be Iraqis, which turned out to be untrue only in 2014. According to the regional directorate, the couple hid their identity from the authorities for years. The three children, born in Germany, also have Armenian citizenship. From the perspective of the Refugee Council, all integration requirements were met. But those integration efforts were not enough. The Hardship Commission added that even the mother and ten-year-old daughter had to return to their homeland. The chances and hopes to stay in Germany were considered low. The mother and daughter considered voluntarily going back to join the other three family members. Such stories are common in Germany. Many deported Armenians lived and are still living in the same desperate situation.
Continuous migration and free visa perspectives
According to the data of the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees of Germany, 1594 Armenians applied for asylum in the period of January to September 2018. The number of Armenians seeking asylum in 2017 reaches 3852. It is noteworthy that Germany registered 9881 applications for asylum (this number also includes applicants of the previous years) in 2017, and 7048 or 70% of those applications were rejected.
The number of refugees from Armenia to Germany has risen sharply in recent years. In 2008 there were less than 300 refugee status seekers. Currently this number has reached 3000.
Neighbouring Georgia has been enjoying visa-free regime since March 2017. According to the European Asylum Support Office, the number of Georgian citizens seeking asylum in the EU countries has more than doubled, from 867 in January 2017 to 1859 the same month of 2018. Almost every second of them applied for asylum in Germany.
Germany and Sweden stated about the possibility of freezing visa-free regime with Georgia this year. But the EU decided to give Georgia some time.
How can Georgia’s experience affect possible visa-free travel regime for Armenia?
Armenia and the EU concluded the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement last year. People in Armenia hope for visa-free travel, although the document does not stipulate visa liberalization.
An official source in the German Foreign Office told online media outlet CivilNet that “Germany recognizes Armenia’s efforts towards progress on Visa Liberalization Dialogue and Mobility Partnership. Visa facilitation and readmission agreements between the EU and Armenia have already been in force since January 1, 2014 (…).  The launch of this dialogue may be proposed by the European Commission in due course, provided that the benchmarks for well-managed and secure mobility are met. This implies an effective implementation of the visa facilitation and readmission agreements”.
Germany’s Chancellor Angela Merkel also touched upon visa liberalization in her first official visit to Armenia in August of 2018. “The visas related to Georgia and Ukraine have been liberalized. We will do our utmost to achieve visa liberalization with Armenia,” she said.