Two years before Milena had no hair at all because of chemotherapy. In the Armenian capital of Yerevan, doctors had diagnosed Burkitt lymphoma, a very malignant form of lymphoma. So the family sold their car and cattle to pay a trafficker, who for 6800 euros organized two tourist visas to enter the Schengen area. They set off in a hurry, by plane via Athens to Frankfurt. There Luiza Ivanyan applied for asylum for herself and her daughter – for humanitarian reasons. As soon as they arrive in the initial accommodation center for asylum seekers, the cancer patient Milena falls into a coma.
Luiza Ivanyan (left) and Milena Ivanyan (right) - Foto Max Kuball
Luiza Ivanyan (left) and Milena Ivanyan (right), photo: Max Kuball
She and her mother are two of nearly 3900 people with Armenian passports who applied for asylum in Germany in 2017. The chance that the application will be granted is less than five percent. The vast majority of Armenians do not invoke political or religious persecution, but humanitarian reasons: they are ill – like Milena.
Carel Hofstra also confirms that this is a typical case. Hofstra works in Yerevan for the International Centre for Migration Policy Development and knows many cases like this: “People go to Europe and request asylum for medical reason, because then they enter the social security system, and they get these treatments,” he says in his Yerevan office. “And quite often, once the treatment is concluded they withdraw the application and just return voluntarily. So it’s a kind of a carousel.”
The Vardanyan family also rode this carousel – because of the Familial Mediterranean Fever. The hereditary disorder is quite widespread in Armenia: almost 15 percent of the Armenian population has the corresponding genetic characteristics. However, the disease actually breaks out in only 0.2 percent of the population – and among them are father Vardan Vardanyan and his daughter Arevik. Both have been suffering for years from severe fever attacks, which are accompanied by almost unbearable pain caused by inflammation.
In 2014, a doctor advises them to seek medical help in Europe. The family leaves their village and meets a man in Yerevan who promises help. “We gave all our documents and passports to this man, and he took care of everything,” says Arevik Vardanyan. The trafficker gets them a tourist visa for the Schengen area by bribing some people. In Yerevan it is an open secret that there are corrupt employees at some embassies of the EU member states who issue visas for money.
In addition to the visa, the smugglers also take care of transport, accommodation and assistance on the way to Europe. The prices are correspondingly high: when the Vardanyan family – father Vardan, mother Roza and daughter Arevik – travels to Germany in 2014, they have to pay 3800 Euros per person. This is equal to an average annual income in Armenia, which was around 3700 euros in 2018.
“When the visas arrived, we travelled by plane to Moscow and then by ship to Travemünde in Germany,” Arevik Vardanyan tells about her trip. “In Travemünde a boy who spoke Armenian came to us and said we should tell that we are applying for asylum.”
The three of them then stayed in Germany for almost four years – more precisely in Koblenz, Rhineland-Palatinate. During that time they received a lot of medical treatment for all the different diseases they had. Vardan Vardanyan, Arevik’s father, feels much better in that time and manages to pass the driving license test. Arevik also enjoys life in Germany, makes friends, learns the language and graduates from school. Their asylum applications are rejected several times, but because of the ongoing medical treatment the family is still allowed to stay.
Then, in November 2018, the social welfare office in Koblenz threatens the family with deportation, and father Vardan decides it is time to return to Armenia. In the case of a deportation, one can be put on the plane without notice and with the most necessary luggage only – while in the case of a voluntary return, one receives broad support: apart from the travel costs, Germany also covers additional medical expenses, and provides a one-off financial start-up aid in the home country and – in case of a speedy departure – a special amount of 500 Euros per capita. And so, almost four years after entering the country, the Vardanyan family flew back to Armenia in December 2018. They took a huge amount of luggage and 1500 Euro pension with them.
Father, mother and daughter return to their home in Nairi, a small village with about 300 residents in Armavir province, close to the border with Turkey. “It is difficult: there is no work in the village,” mother Roza Vardanyan says about her new old life. She now makes some money as a seasonal worker in agriculture, helping with the grape and tomato harvest. Father Vardan is unable to work because of his illness and receives a meagre disability pension.
For their daughter Arevik, returning to Nairi is something like the end of a dream. She has spent most of her teenage years in Koblenz. She says she misses her former classmates and also mourns the chance of an education in Germany. At the end of the conversation, she will inquire how she can return to Germany by legal means.
Also in Nairi, the family continues to receive support, this time from the European Union. For returnees like the Vardanyan family, the organization of Carel Hofstra has launched the “European Return and Reintegration Network” (ERRIN) programme aimed at helping them to reintegrate. They can attend vocational training courses and further their education.
19-year-old Arevik Vardanyan used this opportunity to train as a beautician. She likes the profession and is grateful for the six-week course. “Then I got my certificate, in Armenian and English. That was really great!” she says. But she can’t really use the new knowledge because her illness continues to bother her – and in Nairi there is little need for professional make-up. Thus, the family, which also includes grandmother and Arevik’s elder brother, lives on about 300 Euros a month.
But now, in December 2019, some additional money will be added to the income: along with vocational training, the ERRIN programme also helps returnees to set up a business. There is a maximum of 5000 Euros per family. The Vardanyans have bought calves and piglets from the money. Now in winter, the first animals are ready for slaughter and about to be sold – this way the family hopes to receive an additional 400 to 500 Euros per year.
As helpful as it may be in individual cases, the ERRIN programme is far too small compared to the number of returnees: within two years 250 families are to be trained and supported in setting up a business. A piece of cake compared with the number of returnees: in 2018 alone – the year in which the Vardanyans returned – about 700 people voluntarily came back from Germany. A further 345 persons were deported to Armenia.
This means that only in 2018 the carousel spit out more than 1000 people in Armenia. Still constantly new people are getting on it, driven by serious illnesses such as cancer or diabetes. While the diagnoses of Armenian doctors are regarded as good and trustworthy, relevant therapies are either not available at all or if they are, then only by means of high private co-payments and bribes. The sheer need then leads people to sell a large part of their property in order to get to Germany illegally and be treated there – at the expense of German taxpayers.
However, this situation could change in the near future if the EU grants Armenia visa-free travel. And the prospects for this are not so bad: Georgia, its direct neighbour, has been holding this status since 2017. This would mean that all Armenians could enter the Schengen area without a visa – but for a maximum of 90 days. It does not imply, however, living and working permanently in Europe: visa-free regime should make it possible to go on holiday, visit one’s family, go on business trips or attend conferences.