Declaration of the democratic forces of Armenia about the country’s sovereignty, civilization choice, and security environment
September 17, 2022
We, the democratic political and civil forces of the Republic of Armenia, confirm our loyalty to the sovereignty and democracy of Armenia as non-negotiable values, and our determination to protect them with all the means at our disposal. We also express our determination to continue supporting the self-defense of our compatriots of Artsakh, and the protection of dignity and rights, including the right to self-determination. We also consider it important to involve the potentiality of our compatriots living in the Diaspora in ensuring the democratic and technological progress of Armenia.
At the same time, we see the future of Armenia in the family of European nations, that believe in the universal value system, that Armenia has already chosen as a civilizational direction within the European Union, strongly based on the supremacy of democracy, human rights, and rule of law.
First of all, Armenia’s security is strongly based on our national unity, the full disclosure of national potential through the democratic system, well equipped, strong, and professional army, and then the establishment of deep and reliable political and military cooperation with real allies. The allies, reaffirmed their strong adherence to international law, the universality of its application, and objective, unbiased assessment of the situation towards the aggression of Azerbaijan against the Armenian people at the meeting of the UN Security Council during the September 15 session. Became of all this, it is possible to ensure the establishment of the long-awaited peace in our region and the formation of an atmosphere of cooperation.
We once again strongly condemn the war unleashed by Russia against Ukraine, the prelude to which was the 44 days war of September 2020 unleashed against the Armenian people by the authoritarian regime of Azerbaijan. We also state that today’s war unleashed by Azerbaijan against the Republic of Armenia is completely identical to Russia’s aggression against Ukraine and differs from the latter only in scope and geography.
Awaiting the day when Russia will find its place among the leading democratic countries as blessed, today we strongly reject the imperialist and pilgrim foreign policy of the current Russian government towards Armenia, Ukraine, and other post-Soviet countries.
We demand that the Government of Armenia:
1. Take effective efforts in the direction of exiting from the CSTO – security structure led by Russia, and develop partnership alliances with our friendly Western countries.
2. Invite and deploy UN peacekeeping forces on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border.
3. Clean the state system of Armenia from agents of special services of foreign countries.
4. Block the broadcasting of Russian media promoting war and xenophobia in the territory of Armenia.