Statement on unanimity of Armenia’s civil society and democratic political forces representing the opposition regarding Armenia’s application for membership in the European Union
March 28, 2024, Yerevan
Welcoming the special resolution on the relations between the European Union and Armenia, adopted by the European Parliament with 504 votes in favor on March 13 of this year, which calls on the European Commission to strengthen and establish closer relations between Armenia and the European Union and to consider the possibility of granting Armenia the status of a candidate for EU membership;
Noting that the European aspirations of the Armenian people are stronger and firmer today than ever;
Welcoming the steps taken by the authorities of the Republic of Armenia towards strengthening Armenia’s sovereignty, reducing the threat-laden dependence on Russia, and towards European integration, in particular, the ratification of the Rome Statute, the invitation of the EU civilian mission to Armenia and the decision to extend its mandate for another two years starting 2025, the official request to Moscow to withdraw Russian border guards from Zvartnots International Airport, the de facto freezing of relations with the CSTO and the intention of de jure withdrawal from that organization, and deepening military-technical and political cooperation with EU countries, including France and Greece, as well as the USA, India, Great Britain, and Canada;
Continuing to believe that the strengthening of democracy and the realization of human rights and freedoms, economic development and preservation of cultural identity in Armenia and the entire region, are possible within the European family, and security and peace are possible within the military-political alliance of the Euro-Atlantic civilization,
We, the representatives of Armenian civil society and democratic political forces representing the opposition:
1. Urge the authorities of the Republic of Armenia to announce their withdrawal from the CSTO, EAEU and CIS without delay and to officially apply to the European Union to become a full EU member, as well as to start negotiations to deepen the integration in the Euro-Atlantic security systems;
2. Reaffirm our position to support the RA authorities’ policy of Armenia’s integration into the European Union, under the condition of consistent adherence to the values and legal practices of the European Union;
3. Taking into account that corruption, impunity, violations of fundamental human rights, the not yet well-established justice are among the main obstacles to European and Euro-Atlantic integration, we demand strengthening fight against corruption and impunity at all possible levels, ensuring enthusiastic protection of fundamental human rights, radically reforming the judicial system, by refraining from making fragmented and incomplete changes in those areas;
4. Condemn any attempt of unconstitutional change of government, overthrowing democracy, opposing Armenia to democratic countries in the international arena, and subverting the process of Armenia’s European integration;
5. Reaffirm our commitment to formulate, express and promote public demand for integration of Armenia into the European and Euro-Atlantic security-political, economic and other systems;
6. Urge EU public institutions and civil society to be consistent, supportive and finicky in order to implement Armenia’s European integration in the most interest-based way possible.