Chess is the national sport in the small country of Armenia. Children are learning it at school, the government supports the young talents. But this could change after the so called “Velvet Revolution”.
Children practicing at the Chess Academy of Armenia. Photo: Laurenz Schreiner
Oleg places the pawns on the board like it is shown in his book. Bishop on C4, queen on E2, the knights are already out. A new situation appears on the board. Now the seven-year-old has to show that he can still win the game. It is a common exercise: He plays against an imaginary player. Oleg stares at the black-white board. He grabs the bishop on C4 and wants to place him on E6 in order to capture the black queen. “Don’t touch! Think first!” his teacher yells. Immediately, Oleg pulls back his hand. “You have to know what your opponent will do next”, his teacher whispers, “otherwise you will lose.” Instead, Oleg places his white queen three squares to the right. The teacher comes to Oleg’s table. His big hand flutters above the board, one figure after the other has to leave the game. “Checkmate”, the teacher says. He captures the white king and wanders back to his desk. Oleg places the pawns back to the start formation.
Oleg’s teacher is Smbat Lputian. He leads the chess academy of Armenia which he founded fifteen years ago. In the south Caucasian country chess is a national sport – and since 2011, it is an obligatory subject at schools. Armenia was the first country worldwide which established chess in primary schools. Every child knows how to capture the king. Whereas the Armenian football-team did never qualify for a world cup and lost 0:1 against Gibraltar in October, the Armenians are part of the elite of chess. Thereby, it is not only about international honor for the country which used to be part of the Soviet Union: the Armenian children should become wiser humans through chess.
“Chess is a gift for children”
GM Smbat Lputian. Photo: Laurenz Schreiner
Lputian is convinced of the purpose of chess for the society. He used to be a successful player and has won the Chess Olympiad. He is a proud owner of the title “Grandmaster”, which the world chess federation confers as its highest honor. It is mostly Lputian’s merit that nowadays every child knows how to play chess. For many years, he promoted the idea of establishing chess as a school subject. In order to support the best talents, he founded the academy in 2003. Today, the academy has fifty other venues all over the country. Lputian is still the boss.
The main venue of the academy is located on the outskirts of the capital Yerevan. Parents are bringing their children three times a week. From the age of five, children can join the trainings for free. Small stone pawns are looking from the wall around the academy. More than hundred kids are playing a tournament in a huge hall on the second level. No one is speaking. Sometimes the crackling of a plastic bottle is breaking the silence.
One level below Smbat Lputian is sitting in his office. On the left, one can see a fine chess table, on the right a high bookcase with literature about chess tactics. “Chess is a gift for children”, Lputian says, “it helps to learn how to think.” Lputian is a serious man. It seems like he has thought about his words carefully. He lists the reasons why chess is so important for children. It is a fair game which could never lead to injustice, Lputian says. Besides, children would learn how to decide independently. Their parents have to wait in the corridors. “Chess is strengthening the power of concentration”, Lputian explains. Children could exercise to react to unexpected situations. Moreover, chess would help children in other school subjects or their further life.
Serzh Sargsyan is still president of the Armenian Chess Federation
Nevertheless, it didn’t need chess in schools to enshrine chess in the Armenian identity. Again and again, one can see younger and older people playing chess in the streets of Yerevan. This has to do with Tigran Petrosian, a national hero. The Soviet Grandmaster was born to Armenian parents and was world champion from 1963 to 1969. Therefore, he popularized chess for many Armenians. Since 2018, he graces from a banknote, a big memorial reminds of him in Yerevan.