12Blejan nature protection NGO3,133,4009,312,600
13Federation of Youth Clubs6,180,800
14Armavir Development Center156,224,805447,589,719
Here are also details on the financial flows of the Free Citizen CISC NGO, led by me, which were higher in 2021 when I was not holding the position of the ANP Coordinator (I was elected in May 2022) and this disproves the doubt by Gayane Abrahamyan, one of the signatories of the petition, voiced during the ANP Conference on 25 May that I have used the ANP Coordinator’s position to improve my organization’s financial condition.
2017-2018: 38,7 mo. drams (from contracts signed in 2016)
2019: 15,5 mo. drams (from contracts signed in 2018)
2020: 14,8 mo. drams (from contracts signed in 2018 and 2019)
2021: 3,3 mo. drams (from contracts signed in 2020)
2022: 22,7 mo. drams (from contracts signed in 2021)
2023: expected 21,5 mo. drams, of which 12 mo. drams from contracts signed in 2021; 9,5 mo. drams from contracts signed in 2023
As for the allegations mentioned in the petition, in the first point, the signatories articulate in colorful language that “Hovsep Khurshudyan being the ANP Coordinator did not hesitate even for a second to assume the position of the ANP Secretariat’s Chairman of the Board” considering it a conflict of interest. I have to cite the regulations of the ANP and the ANP Secretariat stipulating that since the establishment of the latter (in 2014, see the Statute attached) the ANP Coordinator concurrently assumes the office of the ANP Secretariat’s Chairman of the Board (see the ANP Secretariat union of legal entities’ Statute clause 7.9). For some unknown reason, this circumstance was left unnoticed by all the signatories. In any case, concurrently holding both positions cannot be assessed as a conflict of interest since as per the CSF Statute clause 7.6 (according to the ANP Statute, that of CSF has superior legal force) a clash of interest takes place when a member of the Steering Committee “is involved in the decision-making process regarding that same person’s remuneration for a task which is not within their scope of regular duties as a Committee member” or “is involved in such actions which compete with the interest of the Eastern Partnership CSF ANP or are detrimental to them”. As for the issue of chairing the executive body’s sessions, since the very creation of the ANP, it was traditionally done by the ANP Coordinator and it is only ridiculous to artificially make a problem out of an attempt to turn an established practice into a regulation. In any case, holding another unpaid position is just another heavy duty, and lest anyone think that I dreamed of the position of chairman of the NGO board, immediately after the meeting on June 9, I am going to resign from this position. It’s an easy issue to resolve: I should have been just said that some organizations have concerns about my holding these two positions before suddenly making allegations.
As for the rotation of the working group coordinators, I have to note that regular elections are fundamental for the survival of democratic societies and both a stipulation of the ANP Statute clause 3.14.1 (once in two years). This also enshrines all ANP members’ right to run for the office of a working group coordinator and be elected. However, since the Statute’s mentioned clause contradicts another stipulation of the same clause (which says that the coordinator should be elected immediately after the selection of CSF Armenian delegates) I, accepting the legitimacy of the first group coordinator’s arguments, have decided to eliminate the point on selection from the agenda of the working group session and discuss it at the Steering Committee’s session. Meanwhile, the Steering Committee session made a decision to reschedule the selection for November (against which, by the way, have voted only I, Mikayel Hovhannisyan, and SC co-chair Irina Sukhiy) it became clear that this collision in the Statute should somehow be resolved and the only way is making amendments which is a normal process for any structure. Claims that I have conferred working group sessions without notifying their respective coordinators are slander and I have attached the necessary facts proving it, namely the e-mail correspondence.  It is clear from those correspondences that I not only informed both coordinators about the planned WG meetings in advance (3-20 days ago) but also that in the case of WG 3, I asked the coordinator of the group to organize it, which she did.
In general, the level of absurdity of all allegations demonstrates that the authors of the petition signed by 14 organizations apart from the goals declared by them had also a hidden agenda of political nature which is to stop the ANP Coordinator’s public engagement through political persecution.
As for the matter of the ANP Secretariat’s executive director, it is not the competence of the ANP Assembly to discuss it. The ANP Congress does not elect the executive director and therefore the ANP cannot be the body designated for discussing that official’s performance. The only thing that I can say on the Executive Director of the Secretariat in the current format is that I deeply regret that when hiring her I did not ask for a recommendation letter from her long-time employer, the Open Society Foundations Armenia. Meanwhile, the legislation on Civil Society Organizations does not provide for any norm regarding the organization’s seal. The ANP Secretariat NGO’s Statute likewise does not have any regulation on storing and using its own seal. In case of necessity, the NGO governing bodies will discuss these issues. In the meantime, according to RA legislation, the fact of not having access to the seal does not by any means make it impossible for the Executive Director to implement their official duties, and thus allegations regarding this are also baseless.
Equally baseless also claim that “failure to transfer relevant tax credentials to Executive Director Ani Kojoyan, as well as to change the organization’s bank account name after she took the position have impaired the Secretariat’s normal functioning”.
Thus Ani Kojoyan is given the authority to observe and thus supervise the totality of document turnover of the online office, including the financial reports and reading letters sent by tax authorities. Meanwhile signing financial reports is an accountant’s competence. Since Ani Kojoyan’s hiring not a single case of delay in producing financial reports to tax authorities has ever taken place. The same refers to bank transfers, which the accountant implements duly in accordance with the deadlines mentioned in the relevant employment contracts or in the financial documents signed by the executive director or other accounting documents signed by the accountant at the request of the executive director.
After all, the hiring of both the executive director and the communication officer was done through a competitive process and I have experienced no personal issues with either of them. My requirements from them were exclusively about not performing duly their job duties and you can see it yourselves from the e-mail correspondence attached. However, both my and the Secretariat board members’ advice to continue carrying out her duties in a more constructive way was systematically disregarded and her joining this initiative demonstrates that instead of making due improvements in her work habits, she has chosen to make use of political discords between me and some members of the Platform to create a favorable situation for her, which is namely my removal from office on grounds of inconsistency with the position.
I attach to this clarification – with the consent of the ANP Secretariat NGO board members – materials referring to my initiative on applying disciplinary sanction on Ani Kojoyan as well as referring to the board session of the ANP Secretariat NGO, voice records of the session and select letters from work correspondence.
As to the last point of allegations, I regret that 14 signatories are guided by hearsay when bringing forward accusations. I have never demanded Ani Kojoyan resign. Meanwhile interpreting as a pressure the requirement to duly perform one’s own job duties for a quite decent salary in Armenian standards is at least manipulation. Let me remind you that Ani Kojoryan does not personify the ANP Secretariat as she claimed at the ANP Conference on 25 May (voice recording is attached) but only the executive director of the ANP Secretariat NGO and therefore cannot be considered as an ANP governing body.
The ANP Secretariat NGO has hired an executive director to perform her duty and not for engaging in a political struggle against the ANP Coordinator and the ANP Secretariat Board Chairman instead of working. With a dysfunctional executive director, it is impossible to either fulfill the tasks or implement projects set before the ANP. In case the 14 signatories want to intervene in the ANP Secretariat’s management, then let me be kind enough to follow on a day-to-day basis the working relationship in the ANP Secretariat NGO and ensure that the executive director is implementing her job duties fully and at a satisfactory level.
Ani Kojoyan’s job contract includes a TOR which directly mentions a duty of fundraising by the executive director. However, up to this day, no grant or other funding has been raised by her. Due to that, I cannot implement points 1, 3, 6, and 7 in the program I designed, as these are directly linked to fundraising:
Stepping of the Eastern Partnership CSF ANP internal engagement, encouragement of more involvement of the ANP members in the implementation of the Eastern Partnership programs, EU-Armenia and CEPA agreement provisions, and development of institutional mechanisms for fundraising. The ANO should become a protagonist of Armenia’s European integration.
–              Launching new activities aimed at the implementation of the goals targeted by the Eastern Partnership CSF 2020-2030 Strategy.
–              Raising Armenian public awareness of the CEPA, Eastern Partnership, and the ANP, motivating new Civil Society Organizations, particularly regional ones, for the purpose of their more active involvement in the ANP activities.
–              Supporting ANP organizations to develop their skills of writing successful grant applications, finding partners in the EU and Eastern Partnership countries, and starting cooperation with them as well as promoting their advocacy capacities.
This is not the only duty that she had assumed but failed to carry out. By the way, it has been over two months since I requested to submit a report on her performance since assuming the office, however to this day she systematically fails to comply with the request.
In order to understand how many of the signatories get funding from the Eurasia Partnership Foundation and the volume of that funding in each case, I will have to officially request from that organization to provide that information, which is not published on their website, the latter being yet another instance of such “transparency” on the part of the Open Society. Meanwhile, this is important if we want to understand the extent of influence exerted on the signatories by their material interests and their financial dependence on the Eurasia Partnership Foundation.
I also propose to submit a universal income declaration before the Conference and make it into an ANP Statute provision that all ANP coordinators and people running for that office should submit such a declaration on their income and assets.
Dear ANP members,
I beg your pardon for such a lengthy presentation, but I had no other option than to factually address all the allegations on political issues, management, and micromanagement and expose the real reasons behind the hasty initiative of a no-confidence vote, which has nothing in common with the interest and goals of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Armenian National Platform. It also becomes clear why the signatories of the petition insist upon holding a discussion right away without giving me time enough for searching for and providing hard facts and counterarguments. Once again, I am thankful to the Conference for rejecting that request and giving me this opportunity.
Thus, I reject all the allegations in the petition signed by 14 people, and consider them as made-up, based on slander and following obscure goals. Therefore, I call on the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Armenian National Platform to deny support to the signatories’ non-transparent and anti-democratic course of action, which is both inconsistent with the open society’s principles and values and also is aimed at disrupting the recently established environment of stability and constructive interaction inside the ANP though pointless discussions led by fake agenda.